KhaosanRoad.com
Khao San Road at night — neon signs, street vendors, and crowds

Bangkok, Thailand

Khao San Road

A destination for independent travelers and backpackers — a carnival-like scene riddled with guest houses, street food, beer gardens, tattoo parlors, travel agencies, used bookstores, and fortune tellers. It is, in a word, wonderful, and a rare enduring gem in a part of the world that is modernizing faster than you could ever imagine.

Browse by Category

Explore 378+ places on and around Khao San Road

Top-Rated Hotels

From $8 dorm beds to boutique hotels with rooftop pools

Latest Guides

In-depth guides to Khao San Road and Banglamphu

Bangkok Street Food with AC: Best Food Courts, Malls, and Indoor Hawker Stops for Hot Days
Guide · Sep 4, 2026

Bangkok Street Food with AC: Best Food Courts, Malls, and Indoor Hawker Stops for Hot Days

Hot day? Here’s where to eat Bangkok street food with AC—best food courts, indoor markets, what to order, prices, and how to reach them from Khao San.

Best Dessert Cafes on Khao San Road for Cake, Smoothies, and Sweet Treats
Listicle · Jul 31, 2026

Best Dessert Cafes on Khao San Road for Cake, Smoothies, and Sweet Treats

From mango sticky rice legends to late-night banana roti, here are the best Khao San Road dessert cafes for cakes, ice cream, smoothies, and sweet Thai treats.

Backpacker Packing List for Thailand for Temple and Monastery Stays: Modest Clothing, Quiet Gear, and Overnight Basics
Guide · Aug 21, 2026

Backpacker Packing List for Thailand for Temple and Monastery Stays: Modest Clothing, Quiet Gear, and Overnight Basics

What to pack for Thai monastery stays: modest clothes, quiet gear, and overnight basics—plus etiquette and seasonal tips from Bangkok regulars.

What to Pack for Thailand for Motorbike Road Trips: Helmet Safety, Storage, and Dust/Weather Protection
Guide · Jun 15, 2026

What to Pack for Thailand for Motorbike Road Trips: Helmet Safety, Storage, and Dust/Weather Protection

A road-tested Thailand motorbike road trip packing guide: safety gear, rainproof storage, tools, and smart minimalist kit for monsoon to mountains.

How to Visit Bangkok’s Big Three Temples from Khao San Road by Boat, Taxi, or On Foot
Guide · Jul 5, 2026

How to Visit Bangkok’s Big Three Temples from Khao San Road by Boat, Taxi, or On Foot

Your insider guide to boats, taxis, tuk-tuks, and walking from Khao San to Bangkok’s big temples—real times, fares, routes, and no-nonsense tips.

A Perfect 1-Day Bangkok Temple Route from Khao San Road: Wat Pho, Grand Palace, and Golden Mount
Guide · Jun 14, 2026

A Perfect 1-Day Bangkok Temple Route from Khao San Road: Wat Pho, Grand Palace, and Golden Mount

Walk, boat, and tuk-tuk a perfect 1-day temple route from Khao San Road — Grand Palace, Wat Pho, Wat Arun, and the Golden Mount — with local tips and timing.